Governing Board

 

 

Introductory messages from our Chair of Governors


Jonny Downing:

I'm really pleased to take up the role of Chair of Governors.

I have served on the governing body since 2010, joining to contribute financial skills. I’m an accountant by profession.
I have 3 children who graduated from Lane End over recent years. The school prepared them brilliantly for their next steps.
I continue to support and challenge Claire and the leadership team, helping them to make Lane End such a great place for our children to learn.


Full List of our Governors

Chair: Mr Jonny Downing

Term of office: 11th June 2019 - 10th June 2023

Date of appointment: 3rd March 2010

Vice Chair: Professor Mark Kambites

Term of office: 11th June 2019 - 10th June 2023

Date of appointment: 1st April 2013

 

LA Appointed Governors: 
 
Cllr Suzanne Wyatt

Term of office: 1st September 2017 - 31st August 2021

Date of appointment: 1st September 2013



Parent Governors:

Ms Anna Stutfield

Term of office: 1st January 2019 - 31st December 2022

Date of appointment: 1st January 2015

 

Mr Adam Wilson

Term of office: 1st April 2017 - 31st March 2021

Date of appointment: 1st April 2017

 

Mrs Alison Allcutt

Term of office: 1st January 2019 - 31st December 2022

Date of appointment: 1st January 2019

 

Ms Ciara Dwan

Term of office: 14th February 2020 - 13th February 2024

Date of appointment: 14th February 2020



Co-opted Governors:

Mr Jonny Downing

Prof Mark Kambites

Mrs Geraldine Leary

Term of office: 11th June 2019 - 10th June 2023

Date of appointment: 1st August 2012

 

Rev Phillip Peacock

Term of office: 11th June 2019 - 10th June 2023

Date of appointment: 10th June 2015

 

Mrs Alison Wolstenholme

Term of office: 14th February 2018 - 13th February 2022

Date of appointment: 14th February 2018

 

Staff Governors:

Mrs Melanie Li

Term of office: 1st January 2019 - 31st December 2022

Date of appointment: 1st January 2015

Associate Member:

Mr. Chris Toyne

Term of office: 14th February 2018 - 13th February 2022

Date of appointment: 14th February 2018

Headteacher:

Mrs Claire Love

Term of office: 1st September 2015 - present

Date of appointment: 1st September 2017

 

LANE END PRIMARY SCHOOL GOVERNING BOARD

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

  

RESOURCES

TEACHING AND LEARNING 

 

Mark Kambites (Chair)

Claire Love (Headteacher)

Geraldine Leary

Anna Stutfield

Cllr Suzanne Wyatt

Jonny Downing

Adam Wilson

 Alison Allcutt

Chris Toyne (AM)

 

Johnny Downing (Chair)

Claire Love (Headteacher)

Melanie Li

Anna Stutfield

Philip Peacock

Alison Wolstenholme

Alison Allcutt

Chris Toyne (AM)

  

GOVERNORS' POLICY FOR OPEN GOVERNMENT

Lane End Governors consider the active participation of the parents to be fundamental to all aspects of school life.


The Governing Body meets formally once a term to go over the Headteacher's report and discuss matters raised by the Chief Education Officer. They may also meet on other occasions. Parents / Guardians will be notified of all meetings in the School Newsletters/calendar.


Parents / Guardians are welcome to attend as observers but may not vote. However they may be invited by the Governors to make comment. They will be asked to leave if confidential matters are to be discussed. Under the Education (School Governing Bodies) Regulations 1981 copies of the Agendas and Minutes relating to any meeting of the Governing Body of the school are available at school for inspection by parents / guardians if they so desire.

Declarations of Business Interest from Governors - 2020/2021 

Mark Kambites - The University of Manchester

Claire Love - Stockport Homes

Geraldine Leary - RL Home Maintenance

 

No school employees have a gross annual salary of £100,000.

 

Link to financial benchmarking https://schools-financial-benchmarking.service.gov.uk/School/Detail?urn=106097

 

 

Governors' Attendance 2019 - 2020

Governor Attendance 2018 - 2019

Ramillies Avenue, Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, SK8 7AL

0161 485 8071

admin@laneend.stockport.sch.uk